First things first, I know what some of you are thinking… How in the world do you pronounce Jojoba?
No judgement because I called it Joe Joe Ba Oil until I had the sense to Google the pronunciation. 🤦♀️
I tried to think of a normal way to explain it for you guys, but I’m just not much on the normal side.
So I’m bringing you a pronunciation lesson hidden inside of a very inappropriate joke!
WARNING! INAPPROPRIATE LANGUAGE.
Has anybody here ever watched the show Two Broke Girls?
If you have, you should remember Earl, the crazy funny restaurant host. In one episode he was asked what he was doing to stay looking so great.
His answer made me fall out of my seat…
He said, and I quote. “Well, it’s my positive attitude, a little bit of genetics, and knowing how to take care of your body. And I use Jojoba.
When they asked him if jojoba was some sort of a lotion? He answered: “No, it’s a ho named Hoba. She comes over once a week.“
Admit it, you laughed. 🤣🤣
Okay, so back to business. Because even though it has a funny name, Jojoba oil is nothing short of a miracle product. It is a literal life saver for dry hair and damaged skin. It can be used to replace several of your chemical containing cosmetics, and it can even be used around the house. The information below will have you questioning why you haven’t been using jojoba oil before now!
What is Jojoba (Oil)?
Jojoba Oil is derived from the seed of the Jojoba shrub, which is a plant that grows primarily in the desert climates. The seed of the plant is extracted and expeller pressed to release the oil that we then use in our cosmetics and moisturizers.
Jojoba oil is a luxurious oil that leaves your skin and hair better than you found it. Lightweight and absorbent, it’s one of the best oils out there for skincare.
Where can you find Jojoba Oil?
Obviously I am a huge fan, and I use jojoba oil in all of my small batch products. Not only does it add luxurious moisture to my homemade creams, but it also helps to extend the shelf-life. Which means I don’t have to use toxic preservatives on my skin!! All-natural for the win!
You can buy Jojoba based products or pure jojoba oil from a variety of places.
Lucky’s Market has an amazing all-natural section where you will find pure Jojoba Oil. (Click here to find a store near you.)
Amazon is my go to place when shopping for specialty products such as Jojoba Oil. (You can buy my favorite brand here.)
You can use any quality jojoba oil purchased from any reputable retailer!
After years of trying everything labeled “all-natural” I have used my fair share of low quality products, overrated products, and just plain silly ingredients. But every time I use jojoba oil for anything, I am delightfully pleased! It is definitely everything it’s claimed to be.
Below I will give you some tips on the best ways to use jojoba oil.
- Jojoba oil has a very low comedogenic rating, which means it is a perfect moisturizer for people with acne prone skin. It will not clog pores nor cause breakouts.
- Jojoba oil has a pH level that is shockingly similar to the pH level of our own naturally-produced skin oil (sebum). This makes jojoba oil the perfect remedy for irritated and inflamed skin.
- Jojoba oil is a natural exfoliant and works to unclog hair follicles. This promotes balanced skin and hair growth!!
- Jojoba oil has natural disinfectant properties. It can be used to safely moisturize injured areas of skin.
- Jojoba oil is an amazing makeup remover. Use a few drops on a clean cloth to wipe away stubborn makeup. Yes, even the waterproof, stain-your-face type of makeup. It’s even safe enough to use on the sensitive skin around your eyes!
- Jojoba oil can be used as a moisturizer before makeup is applied. This oil is very fast absorbing, which makes it a great option for priming dry skin before applying foundation.
- Jojoba oil can be used as a lip gloss. Safe to consume, jojoba oil can be used directly on the lips to mimic the subtle shine of the big brand glosses.
Cleaning- Jojoba oil can be used for polishing and shining wood surfaces. It can also be used to release the left behind glue from stickers and labels.
Sunburn Relief- Jojoba Oil acts as anti inflammatory and can soothe pain from sunburns. Jojoba oil also promotes skin health and acts as a disinfectant, helping to heal the sunburn quickly.
Cuticle Oil- Replace harmful cuticle oils full of toxins with jojoba oil. Simply add one drop per fingernail and massage. It will act the same or even better than your normal cuticle cream all while being a healthy, all-natural, alternative. That’s a win win if you ask me!
Carrier Oil- Jojoba oil is a great carrier oil. You can use it for blending with your favorite essential oils. Create your own mixtures and products! When using a quality jojoba oil, making your own DIY creams and serums has never been easier! (Click here to read my post on essential oils.)
After reading all of that, you are rushing out to grab a bottle right? If so, come back and leave a comment on how much you loved it!
Thanks for stopping by. Check out my other blog posts on everything from CBD Oil to Apple Cider Vinegar. Be sure to sign up for the PNM Natural Solutions Newsletter. We have BIG news coming soon!
Follow our FaceBook Page “Practical not Magical Natural Solutions” and join our FaceBook Group “How to Live and Love an All-Natural Lifestyle to share ideas and products with other herbal enthusiasts.P
Check out our Instagram and Pinterest using the icons at the bottom of page!
😘 -Your All-Natural Blogger, E.B.